Sunday, July 10, 2016

Distressed? OR Depressed?? My Bedside Table Make Over!

I need to warn Joy at A Vintage Green and others who are clever at refinishing things that this may prove to be a very difficult post for you to see!
All I know how to do is the distreesed look using white paint, sanding, dry brushing, sanding and staining. I can vary this one talent by using GREY paint and doing the exact same thing.

For my guest room bedside table, I wanted to do something a bit different - as with color!!

For that, I stopped by The Curiosty Shop the day Ruth Ann and I were out and picked up some blue green chalk paint and clear wax.

Our next stop I found what I was looking for!
A nice Broyhill table.
This is what I started with!

Saturday morning I girted my loins with strength and headed outside to transform this into something special! I sanded it all down so the paint would stick.

But the paint didn't stick!

I wiped it off .......

and tried white paint - my old trusted go to friend. 
It didn't stick either!

SOOOO......I kiltzed the entire thing!

The chalk paint stuck a little better.

By the second coat it was looking good!

I painted the drawers a contrast color using grey linen.

I very may well should have stopped there!!!

But, NO!!!! I really like the highly distressed look!!!
Yeah, I sanded it and it was not looking so good anymore!

SOooooo....I brought in some grey to dry brush.
Hmmmm.......the DRAWERS look nice!

Back to the beginning!
I repainted it!
Once again, I should have stopped right there!

My final thought on Saturday night was, "It will look better in the morning!"

SOOOOO.....the first thing I did when I woke up at 9:00 with just ONE HOUR to get to church was to run outside and look at my table!
No, no,no.
I did not have a drop of wine Saturday and yet it looks like a very tipsy hand was holding that paintbrush!! make a long story short - I made a stop at Lowe's after church to pick up some stain/sealer as I have used in past project with good results.
I did, indeed, buy the stain/sealer......but I also picked up some crackle finish to use on top of chalk paint and some dark antiquing wax.

Tonight as of 9:00 - THIS is what it looks like!
Well, in all honesty, I SAID I like the highly distressed look!!!
Louis Dean thinks it needs MORE of the antiquing wax.
I have never used bright colors in furniture except for a red bunk bed when Benjamin was young. I still wish I had kept that bed!!

I guess I will wait and see what this looks like tomorrow.
I may be able to live with it while I consider my options.
And I can always sand it down and start all over again which would make this $10 bargain a much more expensive piece of furniture!!!

My weapons of assault!!

I came in and cleaned the den and kitchen like I was obsessed!
When I am worried or concerned or even blue, my go to remedy is to CLEAN something!!!
Or redeem something! Not really sure THAT happened with the table but the kitchen is smelling very nice!!


  1. Did you ever consider chunking that table over the back fence and starting over with a different table? You've got an awful lot of work there and a growing collection of paint. As one who hates to sand and hates painting worse there's no way I would go to the effort you've gone on this table. I'll be interested to see what you try next.

  2. I love the look of wood so I wouldn't have touched it in the first place. I did like it in it's first incarnation, though. I hope you figure out how to fix it.

  3. Oh dear.... A lot of work in the heat - I sympathize you.

  4. I know you will get it perfect because you are an artist and have great taste! It looks real good to me in the one picture. When I am feeling bad, I like to clean out drawers and cabinets.

  5. With you, the work is never, if you're not satisfied, in with the old and on with the new. I like it myself....but you GO girl.

  6. Where do you get your energy ! You will turn this around, I know YOU will. Love you. (:

  7. You're so funny! I know this experience wasn't though. :) I like it all in the blue/green paint. You can't go by what I say 'cause I'm not one for heavily distressed, crackled or dark stains. Lol! I know you'll find a way to finish it beautifully!


  8. I hope you find the look that you are looking for soon. That piece of furniture might just need a whole new look. LOL!

  9. Linda, That was a lot of work. Maybe it would have been better had you been tipsy. LOL. I'd paint that dang thing like you have always done your pieces. You know I painted things in my bath...I hate how it looks. I thought I could live with it for a few months...but come's getting done again. Who's mixing these paints anyways?? :):) I picked a gray but it's more blue than gray. You need a mouse sander. Makes quick work of that nasty part of painting. I truly liked the distressed white of the drawers the best. Before all the brown. Maybe mix the blue green and the white to lighten it all up...but have some color too. I am thinking of all of you are in my prayers. I love you guys, Blessings, xoxo, Susie

  10. Oh gosh. A true artist must experiment Linda, as you have done here. Something tells me you are not quite finished with this piece! X

  11. Oh Linda!! it is so nice!!.... I have a project on the'go' right now...and I know how you are I feel I'm not good at it...but they always are unique and fun to do!! ( Have you ever made chalk paint...if you have trouble with paint sticks fairly good...its easy to make!)

  12. i think you should do what i did, buy a round table, and hide it under a table cloth. that is the extent of my creative fixing of tables... in my humble non artistic opinion, you are not done yet... keep trying

  13. I liked several versions of what you did. I've learned a lot by trial and error. I love to paint furniture and I try to do what I like.

  14. Hi Linda, you've been waiting to try out chalk paint! Don't forget the fun of stencilling using chalk paint too. You got a good crackle look. Thank you for your kind mention.

  15. Oh my goodness...soo much work has gone into this already. lol I am not a painter in any way shape or form. I somehow even manage to make a mess of a simple wall a simple color. I can't imagine messing with furniture. It makes me nervous just thinking about it. I know I am hopelessly out of date as everyone is painting, distressing, chalk painting or in some way re-doing furniture these days...everyone. But me? I love most wood in it's natural beauty. My house if full of oak. Soo out of date I know, lol. Good thing I still love it considering my painting abilities. Can't wait to see this finally finished as I KNOW you will have it just as you want it soon, and beautiful!

  16. That turned out really great, Linda. I know so many people are opposed to painting furniture but I think if you love it painted---paint it! It can always be stripped at some point down the road.

    I have a secretary I need to get painted, too. xo Diana

  17. Do show us what you finished with...I am not sure if you've come in for a landing yet. =D One thing is sure, you are tenacious and you will make it work! I painted today...a fence at The Ponderosa.

  18. OMG! I don't think I could ever do that, altho I love the look of painted furniture. I am anxious to see if this is the final product or not.

  19. I'm not much on painting but yet I like seeing painted furniture. I'm just not good at it any more. I like the color you picked with the white but I see why you were not quite happy with the outcome. BUT I know as I continue to catch up on your blogs you'll find the right combo.